Findcricketinfo / Cricket Records / Test Batting Records / Most Wickets in Test Cricket

Most Wickets in Test Cricket

Most Wickets

RankPlayerTeamsMatchBallRunsWiktsAvgBest4W5W Periods
1Muttiah MuralitharanSL133440391818080022.7251887267221992-2010
2Shane WarneAus145407051799570825.41672614637101992-2007
3Anil KumbleInd132408501835561929.6527273033581990-2008
4Glenn McGrathAus124292481218656321.6448455052931993-2007
5Courtney WalshWI132300191268851924.447136972231984-2001
6Kapil DevInd131277401286743429.6475305602321978-1994
7Richard HadleeNZ8621918961143122.2993192383691973-1990
8Shaun PollockSA10824353973342123.1188319591611995-2008
9Harbhajan SinghInd102284301344741632.3245308952551998
10Wasim AkramPak10422627977941423.6208-6503152551985-2002
11Curtly AmbroseWI9822103850140520.9901166502231988-2000
12James AndersonEng104233041185940329.4268158881722003
13Dale SteynSA7816486893239622.5556188102552004
14Makhaya NtiniSA101208341124239028.8256136971841998-2009
15Ian BothamEng102218151087838328.4021126322741977-1992
16Malcolm MarshallWI8117584787637620.9468447432241978-1991
17Waqar YounisPak8716224878837323.5603279422251989-2000
18Imran KhanPak8819458825836222.8122213982361971-1992
19Daniel VettoriNZ113288141244136234.3674319592031997-2015
20Dennis LilleeAus7018467849335523.9239304982371971-1984
21Chaminda VaasSL111234081048335529.5296261151221994-2009
22Allan DonaldSA7215519734433022.2545261462031992-2002
23Bob WillisEng9017357819032525.2159191601971-1984
24Zaheer KhanInd92187851024731132.9486319591112000
25Brett LeeAus7616531955431030.8194110791001999-2008
26Lance GibbsWI7927115898930929.0906140931821958-1976
27Fred TruemanEng6715178662530721.5798115361731952-1965
28Derek UnderwoodEng8621862767429725.8384188411761966-1982
29Jacques KallisSA16620232953529232.654119876501995-2013
30Craig McDermottAus7116586833229128.6323356431421984-1996
31Mitchell JohnsonAus6614716802829127.5876224941232007
32Stuart BroadEng7916637854428729.77162541322007
33Bishan BediInd6721364763726628.7105359771411966-1979
34Rangana HerathSL5917026784626229.9466-6473312141999
35Danish KaneriaPak6117697908226134.7969283071522000-2010
36Joel GarnerWI5813169543325920.976820607701977-1987
37Jason GillespieAus7114234677025926.13913697801996-2006
38Graeme SwannEng6015349764225529.9686238941732008-2013
39Brian StathamEng7016056626125224.845214427911951-1965
40Michael HoldingWI601280589824923.6867338171321975-1987
41Richie BenaudAus6319108670424827.0323264811611952-1964
42Matthew HoggardEng6713909756424830.522463712000-2008
43Garth McKenzieAus6017681732824629.7886261461631961-1971
44Bhagwat ChandrasekharInd5815963719924229.7479290681621964-1979
45Alec BedserEng5115918587623624.8983162541551964-1955
46Javagal SrinathInd6715104719623630.4915316251011991-2002
47Abdul QadirPak6717126774223632.8051206991551977-1990
48Garry SobersWI9321599799923534.0383169841311954-1974
49Andy CaddickEng6213558699923429.9103169841311993-2003
50Chris MartinNZ7114026787823333.8112198761012000-2013

Last Updated on June 27 2015



Test Batting Records
Test Bowling Records
ODI Cricket Records